PRIVACY STATEMENT

We are taking care of your data  -  GDPR Compliant ​

SkinGenius Clinic  is a trading name of SkinGenius Ltd. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you (the consumer) how we (SkinGenius Clinic) collect, control, process, handle and protect your personal information.    We understand the importance of ensuring that the personal information entrusted to us is protected and respected and we therefore treat personal data in accordance with our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation, in addition to our clinical confidential requirements.

SkinGenius is registered in England with company number 7118503 VAT No 280163617.  If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please email us at info@skingeniusclinic.co.uk or write to SkinGenius, 4 Dundonald Avenue, Stockton Heath, Cheshire, WA4 6JT.

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect your personal information when you give it to us, via our website, over the phone or via our in-clinic consultation process.  This information helps us understand our client interests, safe treatment planning and document treatment records. We also use it to email or post you any information you’ve requested about treatment services and products .  If you’ve opted out, we won’t.  We will continue to process your information until you withdraw consent, or it is determined your consent no longer exists. You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. You can do this by emailing info@skingeniusclinic.co.uk. We will not share your data with any third party, except for administrative purposes regarding our services, or where we are required to do so by law.

We may collect and process the following personal information about you:​

  • Medical Records – Information must be collected as part of your registration with the clinic. This includes information such as your name, address, date of birth, e-mail address, phone number and medical history. Failing to provide us with this information will result in us being unable to provide treatment.

  • Enquiries – We may record your details in order to track and follow-up on enquiries, in addition to scheduling appointments. This includes information such as your name, e-mail address or phone number. Failing to provide us with this information for marketing purposes will have no impact upon the provision of your treatment.

Information we collect automatically with regards to each of your visits to our website www.skingeniusclinic.co.uk we will automatically collect the following information:

  • Technical information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and version, operating system and platform; and Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our Site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from the page.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

When you provide personal information to us, the purpose for which you are providing the personal information will always be made clear. We may use this information for some or all of the following reasons: 

  • To provide you with the information, treatments, products and services that you request from us

  • Internally, to inform decisions about our business operations or strategy

  • To notify you about changes to our service

  • To send you text notifications to remind you of any appointments booked with us

  • To contact you for post-treatment follow up and care, including survey requests in order to improve our service

  • To contact you from time to time to market other services, treatments and products we provide and think may be of interest to you, based on your interests and preferences where you have made them known to us

YOUR INFORMATION

We cannot guarantee that the information you send us over the internet is secure, but once we receive it we will take all reasonable steps to protect the information you supply to us. SkinGenius Clinic will not transfer your data outside of the European Economic Area. Backups of electronically stored data are taken regularly, with strong encryption used to protect all files.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, we will only hold personal identifiable data for the maximum retention periods:

  • Job applications and unsuccessful interview candidates – 6 months

  • Employee Records – 6 years following termination of contract

  • Medical (Aesthetic) Records – 7 years following last appointment

  • Medical (GP & Hormone) Records – Indefinitely

  • Controlled Drugs Register or Prescription Information – 2 years

  • Marketing Enquiries and Emails – 6 months

  • Financial Records – 7 years

WHAT DOES OUR WEBSITE GATHER/TRACK?

You can browse our website without entering any personal information. However, our website anonymously logs your IP address (which identifies your computer) and browser type (the computer programme you use to access the internet), to provide you with the best possible user experience. Every so often we analyse our IP address logs so that we can more effectively market our products and services to our website visitors.

Information we collect about you on our website.  We may use this information for some or all of the following reasons: 

  • To improve our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our website, when you choose to do so

  • As part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure

  • To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you

  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

All of your information is kept on our secure servers supported by WIX.com.  WIX.com storage methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement - view terms of use

Our trusted suppliers we use who have access to your personal information:

  • Phorest Clinic Software -  (client database, online appointment bookings, marketing emails, SMS messages, client consent forms and medial history) - Safe Cloud Storage

  • WIX.com - Website provider

  • MailChimp (we use this to send emails to you)

  • Google (we use this to analysis website traffic)

WHAT DO COOKIES DO?

When you visit our site, the pages you look at – and a short text file called a cookie – are downloaded to your computer. A cookie is used to store small amounts of information, but does not contain personal details and it cannot introduce viruses. This information is collected for traffic analysis only. Depending on the browser you use, you can change your preferences to block/refuse cookies, and/or notify you before they are placed. It’s worth remembering that cookies can be very useful. For example, they remember your passwords, and keep track of your online shopping cart.

HOW TO REMOVE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM OUR DATABASE

You can have your information removed from our database at any time – and stop receiving special offers and information from us – by unsubscribing from our emails. You can do this by writing to us at SkinGenius Clinic, 4 Dundonald Avenue, Stockton Heath, Cheshire, WA4 6JT. You can also contact us to correct or update any information we hold about you. If you feel there is a problem with the way we handle your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). For details visit www.ico.org.uk

This privacy policy sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we treat it.

​​

This privacy policy was last updated on 26/05/18